Comments Off on Exclusive Legislative Jurisdiction Master Brief, Limitation.
[…] c. -How the Statutes proclaim the distinction of where the State written law has authority.-

Example- The State of California Revenue and taxation codes define being “in the State”  as follows:   Quote- “In this State” or “in the State” means within the exterior limits of the State of California and includes all territory within these limits “owned” by and “ceded” to the United States of America.

Title 4 USC chap. 4, The States Sec. 110 (D) restates and clarifies what lies within those exterior borders:

“The term Federal Area means any Lands or premises held or acquired by or for the use of the United States or any Department, Establishment or agency of the United States and any federal area or any part thereof which is located within the external boundaries of any state shall be deemed to be (a) federal area within such state.”

Also: Nebraska Revised Statute 60-666, “State, defined (DMV)   State shall mean a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a province of Canada.”